Part B, Section 619 Regulations Archive
[…] An IEP team [[Page 101]] may use either short term objectives or benchmarks or a combination of the two depending on the nature of the annual goals and the needs of the child. Special Education and Related Services and Supplementary Aids and Services The requirements regarding services provided to address a child's present levels of educational performance and to make progress toward the identified goals reinforce the emphasis on progress in the general curriculum, as well as maximizing the extent to which children with disabilities are educated with nondisabled children. Section 300.347(a)(3) requires that the IEP include: A statement of the special education and related services and supplementary aids and services to be provided to the child, or on behalf of the child, and a statement of the program modifications or supports for school personnel that will be provided for the child--(i) to advance appropriately toward attaining the annual goals; (ii) to be involved and progress in the general curriculum * * * and to participate in extracurricular and other nonacademic activities; and (iii) to be educated and participate with other children with disabilities and nondisabled children in [extracurricular and other nonacademic activities] * * * [Italics added.] Extent to Which Child Will Participate With Nondisabled Children Section 300.347(a)(4) requires that each child's IEP include ``An explanation of the extent, if any, to which the child will not participate with nondisabled children in the regular class and in [extracurricular and other nonacademic] activities * * *'' This is consistent with the least restrictive environment (LRE) provisions at Secs. 300.550-300.553, which include requirements that: (1) each child with a disability be educated with nondisabled children to the maximum extent appropriate (Sec. 300.550(b)(1)); (2) each child with a