Preschool LRE Reference Points and Discussion Prompts
[…] Accountability
Monitoring LRE
Reference Points
IDEA regulations 34 CFR § 300.149 require states to have a general supervision system for the implementation of IDEA which includes a focus on the provision of FAPE in the LRE, to improve educational and functional outcomes for all children with disabilities; and ensure that IDEA program requirements are met. To confirm that individual IEP teams are making sound placement decisions based on following LRE provisions, state and LEA administrators should review:
- Individual justification statements in IDEA regulations 34 CFR §300.320(a)(5) are an "explanation of the extent, if any, to which each child will not participate with nondisabled children in the regular class".
- Individual prior written notice in IDEA regulations 34 CFR §300.503 are provided to parents a reasonable time before the public agency proposes or refuses to initiate or change the identification, evaluation, or educational placement of each child or the provision of FAPE to each child.