[Page 59]
[…] may use either short term objectives or benchmarks or a combination of
the two depending on the nature of the annual goals and the needs of the
child.

   Special Education and Related Services and Supplementary Aids and
                                Services

    The requirements regarding services provided to address a child's
present levels of educational performance and to make progress toward
the identified goals reinforce the emphasis on progress in the general
curriculum, as well as maximizing the extent to which children with
disabilities are educated with nondisabled children. Section
300.347(a)(3) requires that the IEP include:

    A statement of the special education and related services and
supplementary aids and services to be provided to the child, or on
behalf of the child, and a statement of the program modifications or
supports for school personnel that will be provided for the child--(i)
to advance appropriately toward attaining the annual goals; (ii) to be
involved and progress in the general curriculum * * * and to participate
in extracurricular and other nonacademic activities; and (iii) to be
educated and participate with other children with disabilities and
nondisabled children in [extracurricular and other nonacademic
activities] * * * [Italics added.]

    Extent to Which Child Will Participate With Nondisabled Children

    Section 300.347(a)(4) requires that each child's IEP include ``An
explanation of the extent, if any, to which the child will not
participate with nondisabled children in the regular class and in
[extracurricular and other nonacademic] activities * * *'' This is
consistent with the least restrictive environment (LRE) provisions at
Secs. 300.550-300.553, which include requirements that:
    (1) each child with a disability be educated with nondisabled
children to the maximum extent appropriate (Sec. 300.550(b)(1));